© Simply Safety 2016  |  All rights reserved  |  Site by Graphic lights

1 :: Purpose

 

This privacy notice tells you how we use your information and confirms that your Data Controller is Simply Safety company (“we”, “us”, “our”), Simply Safety, Woodbury Gardens, Dundalk, Co. Louth, A91, Republic of Ireland. Email: info@simplysafety.ie. Our Data Protection Office is contactable at: DPO@SimplySafety.ie or write to The Data Protection Officer, Woodbury Gardens, Dundalk, Co. Louth, A91.

 

 2 :: How and why we use your personal information

 

Personal information provided by you or by others will be used by us, for the provision and administration of health and safety products and services, training services and certification, related services and for statistical analysis. Should you be unable to provide us with the required personal data, we will be unable to provide you with the certification/accreditation and/or Health and Safety statements/policies and procedures.

 

We will use and share certain personal data for the performance of the certification/contract or to take steps prior to entering into the accreditation of training and/or Health & safety statement/policy and procedures.

The following processing activities are used for this legal purpose:

 

  • Providing a quotation

  • Writing a Health & Safety Policy / Statement

  • Sharing details with or seeking personal information with an accredited service/provider for certification

  • Sharing details with or seeking personal information from your intermediary (if applicable) and anyone authorized by you to act on your behalf

 

We will use and share certain personal data for legitimate business interests. The following processing activities are used for this legal purpose:

 

  • Prevention and detection of fraud to help protect Health & Safety

  • Prevention and detection of fraud to help protect training/certification/ accreditation

  • Risk management, auditing and the provision of legal advice which are key governance functions to protect the business

  • Market research, customer satisfaction surveys, and data analytics, including profiling, to develop and enhance customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy

  • We may record or monitor calls for regulatory, training and quality purposes

  • Sharing with or seeking information from:

    • Other training companies to confirm information provided and to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent certification/accreditation and to ensure certification/accreditation

    • Other health & safety companies to confirm information provided and to safeguard against non-disclosure and help prevent fraudulent statements

    • Other fraud prevention, ID verification databases available in the training sector to ensure correct certification/accreditation

    • The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) and other law enforcement agencies to detect, investigate or prevent possible criminal activity ad fraud

    • Customer research partners, including profiling, to develop and enhance the customer relationship and journey as part of our business strategy

 

Where we obtain data from the above sources, the categories we obtain will be personal data relating to training profiling, certification, accreditation, health & safety statements and declarations. We may need your consent for the processing of certain data in these cases, we will inform you of such processing and the reason for this at the time consent is captured. Your personal data may be transferred to and/or accessed from a country outside the European Economic Area for certification, accreditation, payment card administration, IT support and due diligence checks. Such transfer/access is safeguarded by strict contractual obligations with these parties. If you would like more information on our international data transfers, please contact our Data Protection Officer. In all of these processing activities, your interests are considered, and we ensure that necessary safeguards are in place to protect your privacy, such as contracts in place with third parties, restricted access to data, regular testing and evaluation of technical and organisational security measures, retention limitations etc.  

 

3 :: Representation

 

If you provide information about someone else, we will endeavour to provide this Data Protection Notice to them. Where it is not possible to do so, you must make them aware of this Data Protection Notice and the terms of the service/product (including changes to the terms or processing activities).

 

4 :: How long we keep your personal information

 

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is required for your certification/accreditation, health and safety statements/policy and procedures/declarations and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations as documented in our Data Protection Company Policy.

 

5 :: Your rights in relation to your personal information

 

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect personal data about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted. Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction / reassure may affect our ability to provide you with certification/accreditation, health and safety statements and declarations. Some of the above rights are subject to limitations in order for us to comply with a number of legal and regulatory obligations. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

6 :: Automated decision making

 

As part of the provision of certification and accreditation including at quotation stage, Simply Safety company may use automated decision-making. The means we may use your personal data to evaluate, analyse or predict the performance of your previous training/certification/ accreditation. This avoids unfair discrimination. In these cases, suitable safeguards are in place and you have the right to human intervention to express your interests and contest automated decisions.

 

7 :: Up to date information  

 

In order for us to keep your information accurate and up to date, please contact Simply Safety company if any of your details change.

 

8 :: Direct Marketing

 

If your chosen preference is to receive marketing, we may contact you by email, SMS, phone or post with helpful information on products service, special offers and competitions. If you no longer wish your information to be used for marketing purposes please write to us at Simply Safety, Woodbury Gardens, Dundalk, Co. Louth A91 or email us at info@simplysafety.ie.